- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0155673
Biosample Name Freshwater microbial communities from Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania - TA2015017 Mahale Deep Cast 200m
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) freshwater lake
Community microbial communities
Location Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania
Identifier TA2015017 Mahale Deep Cast 200m
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1647806  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name lake water metagenome
Add Date 2017-06-09
Biosample Description Freshwater microbial communities from Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 23
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) lake water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/21/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Tanzania
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tanzania: Lake Tanganyika
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -6.1786
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 29.658
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000252
ENVO_TERM freshwater lake biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000021
ENVO_TERM freshwater lake
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_04000007
ENVO_TERM lake water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
200
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  freshwater lake
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?