- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0154376
Biosample Name Arctic peat soil microbial communities from Svalbard, Norway - K1_b
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Arctic peat soil
Community microbial communities
Location from Svalbard, Norway
Identifier K1_b
NCBI Taxonomy ID
410658  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2017-05-08
Biosample Description Arctic peat soil microbial communities from Svalbard, Norway. Soil pH: 5.4 and water content: 0.79
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Peat
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5803
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 13
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Arctic Peat soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/8/2009
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Norway
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Norway: Svalbard, Ny-Alesund
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 78.916667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.933333
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000339
ENVO_TERM polar biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000238
ENVO_TERM polar
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00005774
ENVO_TERM peat soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.05 to 0.1 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Arctic peat soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?