- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0153596
Biosample Name Marine microbial and viral communities from oxygen minimum zone, Eastern Pacific Ocean - ETNP2014_SV_150_PacBio
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Seawater
Community mircobial and viral communities
Location Eastern Pacific Ocean
Identifier ETNP2014_SV_150_PacBio
NCBI Taxonomy ID
408172  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name marine metagenome
Add Date 2017-05-05
Biosample Description Marine microbial and viral communities from oxygen minimum zone, Eastern Pacific Ocean
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hypoxic zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5351
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 73
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater from oxygen minimum zone
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/5/2014
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Cory Padilla
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 18.2
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -104.2
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000065
ENVO_TERM marine oxygen minimum zone
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002149
ENVO_TERM sea water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
150
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?