- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0149671
Biosample Name Marine microbial communities from station ALOHA, North Pacific Subtropical Gyre - HC15-DNA-20-25_MG
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Seawater
Community microbial communities
Location Station ALOHA 100km north of Oahu, the North Pacific Subtropical Gyre
Identifier HC15-DNA-20-25_MG
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1561972  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name seawater metagenome
Add Date 2017-03-03
Biosample Description Seawater microbial communities from the ocean water column in the North Pacific Ocean
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4008
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 4
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ocean water column
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/29/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Edward DeLong
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: North Pacific Subtropical Gyre
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.8367
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -158.0236
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000074
ENVO_TERM oceanic gyre
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002149
ENVO_TERM sea water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
25
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?