- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0145193
Biosample Name Synthetic bacterial communities of pure cultures from sediment of Lake Washington, USA, under high oxygen condition - MT methane_oxidizing 14strains_24hour-a
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Synthetic
Community bacterial communities
Location pure cultures from sediment of Lake Washington, USA
Identifier MT methane_oxidizing 14strains_24hour-a
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1235509  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name synthetic metagenome
Add Date 2016-12-14
Biosample Description Bacterial community was grown with methane serving as a single source of carbon under high oxygen condition
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Modeled
Ecosystem Type Simulated communities (microbial mixture)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4308
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 11
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) microcosm of pure cultures from sediment of Lake Washington, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/14/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Ludmila Chistoserdova
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Washington
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.6553
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.3035
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Synthetic
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?