- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0144483
Biosample Name Active sludge microbial communities from wastewater, Klosterneuburg, Austria - Klosneuvirus_20160825_MG
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) active sludge
Community microbial communities
Location wastewater treatment plant in Klosterneuburg, Austria
Identifier Klosneuvirus_20160825_MG
Add Date 2016-11-17
Biosample Description Raman-based microcolony genomics for studying microevolution and ecology of nitrifiers
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Activated Sludge
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4254
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 168
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) activated sludge
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/13/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Austria
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Michael Wagner
Sample Contact Email wagner@microbial-ecology.net
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Austria: Klosterneuburg
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.3
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 16.2
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
192
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  active sludge
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions incubation on 4°C for 8 days + diluted 1:4 on room temperature for 3 days with shaking + on room temperature with 1 mM NH4Cl and 5 mM of NaHCO3 for 7 days (+ adjusting pH with NaHCO3 when necessary)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?