BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0119803
Biosample Name Moorea producens-heterotrophic bacteria co-culture from Palmyra Atoll
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community
Location Palmyra Atoll, western lagoon south of Strawn Island
Identifier
Add Date 2015-09-01
Biosample Description Marine filamentous cyanobacteria and its associated heterotrophic bacteria from Palmyra Atoll
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Photic zone
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Shallow water, marine environment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/15/2008
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name William Gerwick
Sample Contact Email wgerwick@ucsd.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Palmyra Atoll
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 5.887009
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -162.082856
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Marine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?