- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0119281
Biosample Name Enriched soil microbial communities from Old Woman Creek wetland in Ohio, USA - Methanotroph_Enrichment_5
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Enriched soil
Community microbial communities
Location Ohio, USA
Identifier Methanotroph_Enrichment_5
NCBI Taxonomy ID 410658
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2015-08-15
Biosample Description Methanotroph enrichment
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4235
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 24
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Enriched soil from Old Woman Creek wetland
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/1/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Kelly Wrighton
Sample Contact Email kwrighton@gmail.com
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Ohio
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.178
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -81.073
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001209
ENVO_TERM wetland ecosystem
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00003082
ENVO_TERM enriched soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration below detection
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 150 mgL
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Enriched soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
SOIL ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Soil Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Soil Elevation  (meter) 
0
Meters.
Mean Annual Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Seasonal Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Annual Temperature  (Celsius) 
Mean Seasonal Temperature  (Celsius) 
Link Climate Info
LAND USE & HISTORICAL DATA
Crop Rotation
Current Land Use
Current Vegetation
Current Vegetation Method
Fire
Flooding
Extreme Event
Previous Land Use
Previous Land Use Method
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Drainage Class
FAO Class
Horizon
Horizon Method
Link Class Info
Local Class
Local Class Method
Profile Position
Sieving
Slope Aspect  (degrees) 
Slope Gradient  (percent) 
Texture
Texture Method
Tillage
Soil Type
Soil Type Method
Aluminium Saturation  (percent) 
Aluminium Saturation Method
Heavy Metals  (microg/gram) 
Heavy Metals Method
Microbial Biomass
Microbial Biomass Method
Soil pH
pH Method
Soil Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Salinity Method
Total Nitrogen
Total Nitrogen Method
Total Organic Carbon  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Organic Carbon Method
Water Content
Water Content Soil Method
Link Addit Analysis
Miscellaneous Parameters
Agrochem Addition
SAMPLE PREPARATION
Pool DNA Extracts
Soil Sample Biomass
Soil Sample Volume
Sample Weight DNA Extraction
Storage Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?