- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0119280
Biosample Name Rumen-fistulated moose microbial communities from Alaska, USA - LMS_cellobiose_enrichment
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Rumen-fistulated moose
Community microbial communities
Location Ohio, USA
Identifier LMS_cellobiose_enrichment
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1284369
NCBI Taxonomy Name stomach metagenome
Add Date 2015-08-15
Biosample Description LMS cellobiose enrichment; Rumen fluid biosample from rumen-fistulated moose that consumed three seasonal natural vegetation diets (spring, summer and fall/winter)
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Stomach
Specific Ecosystem Rumen fluid
Ecosystem Path Id 6389
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 24
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rumen fluid from live moose (Rumen-fistulated moose)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/22/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Kelly Wrighton
Sample Contact Email kwrighton@gmail.com
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Matanuska Research Center, Alaska
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 61.566367
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -149.2538247
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID UBERON_0001007
ENVO_TERM digestive system
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration below detection
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 150 mgL
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Rumen-fistulated moose
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Alces alces gigas
Host Taxonomy ID 341674
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age 12
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite Rumen
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?