- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0119277
Biosample Name Fresh water mixed with fracking chemicals microbial communities from Ohio, USA - Utica-2 Time Series FC 2014_7_16
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Fresh water mixed with fracking chemicals
Community microbial communities
Location Ohio, USA
Identifier Utica-2 Time Series FC 2014_7_16
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2495586
NCBI Taxonomy Name chemical production metagenome
Add Date 2015-08-15
Biosample Description Fresh water mixed with fracking chemicals
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Industrial production
Ecosystem Type Chemical products
Ecosystem Subtype Input fracking water
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5878
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 24
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Aqueous sample - Fresh water mixed with fracking chemicals
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/16/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction 0.2 um
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Kelly Wrighton
Sample Contact Email kwrighton@gmail.com
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Ohio
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.178
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -81.073
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000219
ENVO_TERM anthropogenic terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_02500027
ENVO_TERM anthropogenic environmental process
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001869
ENVO_TERM fracking liquid
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Fresh water mixed with fracking chemicals
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HYDROCARBON ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Basin Name Appalachian
Despositional Environment
Field Name
Hydrocarbon Resource Geological Age
Hydrocarbon Resource Original Pressure
Hydrocarbon Resource Original Temperature
Injection Water Fraction
Injection Water Breakthrough Date
Production Rate
Production Start Date
Reservoir
TVDSS of Hydrocarbon Resource Pressure
TVDSS of Hydrocarbon Resource Temperature
Water Cut
Water Production Rate
Well Indentification Number
PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Alkalinity
Alkalinity Method
Hydrocarbon Ammonium
API Gravity
Aromatics Percentage
Asphaltenes Percentage
Benzene
Biocide
Biocide Administration Method
Calcium
Chemical Treatment
Chemical Treatment Method
Chloride
Density
Dissolved Carbon Dioxide
Dissolved Inorganic Carbon
Dissolved Inorganic Phosphorus
Dissolved Iron
Dissolved Organic Carbon
Dissolved Oxygen Fluid
Ethylbenzene
Hydrocarbon Type Produced Gas-Condensate
Hydrocarbon Formulation Water Salinity
Hydrocarbon Resource Type Tight Oil Reservoir
Lithology
Magnesium
Nitrate
Nitrite
Organism Count
Organism Count qPCR Information
Oxygen Status of Sample
Hydrocarbon pH
Potassium
Pour Point
Pressure
Resins Percentage
Sample Salinity
Saturates Weight Percentage
Sodium
Sulfate
Sulfate in Formation Water
Sulfide
Suspended Solids
Total Acid Number
Hydrocarbon Temperature  (Celcius) 
Toluene
Total Iron
Total Nitrogen
Total Phosphorus
Total Sulfur
Volatile Fatty Acids
Volatile Fatty Acids in Formation Water
Viscosity
Xylene
Additional Information
Miscellaneous Parameters
SAMPLE PREPARATION
Additional Recovery Methods
Sample Collection Point
Corrosion Rate at Sample Location
Sample Preservation
Sample Storage Duration
Sample Storage Location
Sample Storage Temperature
Sample Subtype
Sample Transportation Conditions
Sample Type
Sample Volume Weight DNA Extraction
Sample Well Name

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?