- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0119265
Biosample Name Deep subsurface shale carbon reservoir microbial communities from Ohio, USA - Utica-2 Time Series 2014_10_22
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Deep subsurface
Community microbial communities
Location Ohio
Identifier Utica-2 Time Series 2014_10_22
Add Date 2015-08-15
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Deep subsurface
Ecosystem Subtype Fracking water
Specific Ecosystem Shale carbon reservoir
Ecosystem Path Id 5584
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 24
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep subsurface aqueous sample
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/22/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Kelly Wrighton
Sample Contact Email kwrighton@gmail.com
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Ohio
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.178
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -81.073
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) terrestrial biome (ENVO_00000446)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) planetary subsurface zone (ENVO_01000941)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) oil shale (ENVO_02000119)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
2000
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
2000
Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Deep subsurface
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?