BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0111383
Biosample Name Deep oceanic, basalt-hosted subsurface hydrothermal fluid ecosystem from Juan de Fuca Ridge flank, Pacific Ocean - Targeted metavirome JFR_U1362B AD-236_1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Deep oceanic, basalt-hosted subsurface hydrothermal fluid
Community microbial communities
Location from Juan de Fuca Ridge, Pacific Ocean
Identifier Targeted metavirome JFR_U1362B AD-236_1
Add Date 2015-03-19
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep sea hydrothermal fluid
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/8/2011
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Ramunas Stepanauskas
Sample Contact Email rstepanauskas@bigelow.org
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: Juan de Fuca Ridge flank
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.76
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -127.76
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Deep oceanic, basalt-hosted subsurface hydrothermal fluid
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?