BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0102917
Biosample Name Marine gutless worms symbiont microbial communities from Max Planck institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany - Candidatus Thiosymbion algarvensis Type A PB001
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine gutless worms
Community microbial communities
Location Max Planck institute, Germany
Identifier Candidatus Thiosymbion algarvensis Type A PB001
Add Date 2014-08-14
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Annelida
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4330
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine gutless worms
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/21/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Nicole Dubilier
Sample Contact Email ndubilie@mpi-bremen.de
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Marine gutless worms
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Annelida
Host Taxonomy ID 6340
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?