- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0099035
Biosample Name Atta colombica fungus garden
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Fungus garden
Community microbial communities
Location from leaf-cutting ants in Gamboa, Panama
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
797283  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name ant fungus garden metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-15
Biosample Description Leaf-Cutter Ant Atta colombica Fungus Garden
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Nest
Ecosystem Subtype Insects nest
Specific Ecosystem Fungus garden/Fungus gallery
Ecosystem Path Id 7274
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 8
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Gamboa, Panama
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2008
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Panama
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Garret Suen
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gamboa, Panama
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 9.117
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.7
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.5
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Fungus garden
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?