- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097874
Biosample Name Lissoclinum patella microbial communities from Fiji - P2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sea squirt
Community microbial communities
Location from various locations
Identifier
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description Freshly collected green juice from sea squirt.
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Tunicates
Ecosystem Type Ascidians
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4099
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 3
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lissoclinum patella from Fiji, South Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Samples from the marine ascidian Lissoclinum patella were squeezed to release bacterial cells, predominantly belonging to the cyanobacterial symbiont Prochloron didemni
Sample Isolation Country Fiji
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Eric Schmidt
Sample Contact Email ews1@utah.edu
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Fiji, South Pacific Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -16.872044
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 177.80811
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Sea squirt
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Lissoclinum patella
Host Taxonomy ID 13110
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?