BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097872
Biosample Name Lissoclinum patella microbial communities from Palau, Philippine Sea, Pacific Ocean - P1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sea squirt
Community microbial communities
Location from various locations
Identifier
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description Freshly collected green juice from sea squirt.
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Tunicates
Ecosystem Type Ascidians
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4099
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 3
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Palau, Philippine Sea, Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Samples from the marine ascidian Lissoclinum patella were squeezed to release bacterial cells, predominantly belonging to the cyanobacterial symbiont Prochloron didemni
Sample Isolation Country Palau
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Eric Schmidt
Sample Contact Email ews1@utah.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Palau, Philippine Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 8.124949
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 134.434094
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Sea squirt
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Lissoclinum patella
Host Taxonomy ID 13110
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?