- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097869
Biosample Name Broiler Chicken cecum microbial communities from the University of Birmingham, UK
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Broiler chicken cecum
Community microbial communities
Location from the University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
506600  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name chicken gut metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description Cecal sample of Broiler chicken from a commercial farm
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Birds
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Ceca
Ecosystem Path Id 6885
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) University of Birmingham, UK
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/7/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean United Kingdom
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Sergeant,M.
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) University of Birmingham, UK
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.9047
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -3.5233
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Broiler chicken cecum
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Gallus gallus
Host Taxonomy ID 9031
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Cecum
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?