- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097867
Biosample Name Mat microbial community in the pink berry consortia of the Sippewissett salt marsh
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Pink berry consortia
Community microbial mat communities
Location from Sippewissett salt marsh, Massachusetts, USA
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
527640  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name microbial mat metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description Microbial mat metagenome from Sippewissett Marsh
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Salt marsh
Ecosystem Path Id 4012
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sippewissett salt marsh, Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Pink berry consortia
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Victoria Orphan
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Falmouth, Massachusetts
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.575836
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -70.63923
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000022
ENVO_TERM marine salt marsh biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000054
ENVO_TERM saline marsh
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000157
ENVO_TERM microbial mat material
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.25
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Pink berry consortia
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?