BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097863
Biosample Name Turkish kefir grains microbial communities from Imzir, Turkey - Kefir Grain Sample 1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Food
Community microbial communities
Location from Turkish Kefir grains
Identifier
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description Kefir grain sample from Ege University
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Dairy products
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Department of Dairy, Ege University, Izmir, Turkey
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2012
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Turkey
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Can,H
Sample Contact Email handan.can@bilgi.edu.tr
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ege University, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Dairy Technology, Izmir, Turkey
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.459491
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 27.22932
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Food
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?