BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097859
Biosample Name Acid mine drainage microbial communities from Los Rueldos abandoned mercury mine in Spain - Sample B2A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Acid mine drainage
Community microbial communities
Location from Los Rueldos abandoned Hg mine in Spain
Identifier
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description submerged non-stratified mat biofilm (B2A). Acid streamer/mats thriving at Los Rueldos abandoned Hg mine
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Acid Mine Drainage
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mogao stream, Los Rueldos, Spain
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Power Soil DNA Isolation Kit
Sample Isolation Country Spain
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Manuel Ferrer
Sample Contact Email mferrer@icp.csic.es
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mogao stream, Los Rueldos, Spain
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.25
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -5.7666667
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.03 to 0.5 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Acid mine drainage
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?