- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097858
Biosample Name Acid mine drainage microbial communities from Los Rueldos abandoned Hg mine in Spain - Sample B1B
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Acid mine drainage
Community microbial communities
Location from Los Rueldos abandoned Hg mine in Spain
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
410659  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name mine drainage metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description lowermost (B1B) sediment-attached strata
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Acid Mine Drainage
Ecosystem Path Id 4164
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acid streamer/mats thriving at Los Rueldos abandoned Hg mine
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Power Soil DNA Isolation Kit
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Spain
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Manuel Ferrer
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Vally of Mogao stream, Los Rueldos site, NW Spain
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.25
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -5.7666667
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002030
ENVO_TERM aquatic biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00001997
ENVO_TERM acid mine drainage
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000358
ENVO_TERM acidic water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.03 to 0.5 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Acid mine drainage
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?