BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097853
Biosample Name Marine microbial communities from surface seawater at Gulf of Maine
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community microbial communities
Location from surface seawater at Gulf of Maine
Identifier
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description Gulf of Maine surface waters
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Photic zone
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Surface seawater at Gulf of Maine
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method size-fractionated by filtering sequentially through 3.0- m m-, 0.8- m m- and 0.1- m m-pore-size filters
Sample Contact Name Heidelberg JF
Sample Contact Email jheidelb@usc.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gulf of Maine
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.14
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -68.33
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1.5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Marine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?