- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097851
Biosample Name Marine surface microbial communities Puget Sound, Washington, USA
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community microbial communities
Location from surface seawater at Puget Sound
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
405178  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name marine metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-10
Biosample Description Surface seawater
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Photic zone
Ecosystem Path Id 4004
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Surface seawater at Puget Sound
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/17/2008
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method 0.8um size fraction was targeted with pre-filtering followed by concentration with tangential flow filtration.
Sample Contact Name Armbrust EV
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Golden Gardens Park, Seattle, Washington
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.6906558
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.404411
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000209
ENVO_TERM marine photic zone
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002149
ENVO_TERM sea water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Marine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?