- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097838
Biosample Name Marine microbial communities from anoxic basin of Saanich Inlet
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community microbial communities
Location from anoxic basin of Saanich Inlet in Vancouver, Canada
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
405178  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name marine metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-09
Biosample Description Time resolved metagenomic dataset that is yielding near complete assemblies of several ecologically important microbial groups found with oxygen- deficient oceanic waters. This will include scaffold sets representing the pan-genome of specific groups.
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4013
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 7
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Susannah Tringe
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Saanich Inlet, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.589108
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -123.503721
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000316
ENVO_TERM intertidal zone
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002149
ENVO_TERM sea water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Marine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?