- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097834
Biosample Name Planktonic microbial communities from North Pacific Subtropical Gyre
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community planktonic communities
Location from Hawaii Ocean Times Series Station (HOT/ALOHA)
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
405178  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name marine metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-09
Biosample Description Sea water (4000m depth) from North Pacific Subtropical Gyre, Hawaii Ocean Time Series station ALOHA
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Photic zone
Ecosystem Path Id 4004
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 7
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) North Pacific Subtropical Gyre, Hawaii
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/21/2003
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Edward DeLong
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Pacific Subtropical Gyre, Hawaii
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.887959
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -158.027466
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000209
ENVO_TERM marine photic zone
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000063
ENVO_TERM planktonic material
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Marine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?