- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0097805
Biosample Name Marine microbial communities from deep-sea hydrothermal vent plumes in the Guaymas Basin
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community microbial communities
Location from deep-sea hydrothermal vent plumes
Identifier in the Guaymas Basin
NCBI Taxonomy ID
408172  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name marine metagenome
Add Date 2014-07-09
Biosample Description This project represents microbial communities in deep-sea hydrothermal vent plumes in the Guaymas Basin (GB) and in surrounding background waters of the deep Gulf of California Samples were collected on three cruises aboard the R/V New Horizon in 2004 and 2005.
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Guaymas Basin, Gulf of California, Mexico
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2004
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Mexico
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Gregory Dick
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Guaymas Basin, Gulf of mexico
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000030
ENVO_TERM marine hydrothermal vent biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000130
ENVO_TERM marine hydrothermal plume
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000134
ENVO_TERM hydrothermal fluid
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Marine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?