BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0095243
Biosample Name Cow rumen rumen associated fungal communities from Illinois, USA - Cow X-3 switchgrass
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Cow rumen associated
Community fungal communities
Location from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Identifier for metatranscriptome analysis
Add Date 2014-06-05
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Foregut
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 8
Number of Related Biosamples 20
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bovine rumen
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/6/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Matthias Hess
Sample Contact Email MHess@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Illinois
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.102108
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -88.227299
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Cow rumen associated
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?