- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0061253
Biosample Name Rumen ecosystem from University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Fungi-associated bovine rumen
Community microbial communities
Location from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Identifier for metatranscriptome analysis
NCBI Taxonomy ID 506599
NCBI Taxonomy Name bovine gut metagenome
Add Date 2013-11-25
Biosample Description
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Foregut
Specific Ecosystem Rumen
Ecosystem Path Id 4108
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 20
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign, Illinois, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/11/2013
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method poly(A) mRNA from Cow Rumen Biomass
Sample Contact Name Matthias Hess
Sample Contact Email MHess@lbl.gov
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign, Illinois, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.102108
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -88.227299
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Fungi-associated bovine rumen
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?