- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0056872
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from Rifle, Colorado - Rifle CSP2_sed 16_1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location from Rifle, Colorado, USA
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID 410658
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2013-09-09
Biosample Description soil
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Loam
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4241
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 59
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/27/2013
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method Sediment core, 16' depth, Rifle CO
Sample Contact Name Jill Banfield
Sample Contact Email jbanfield@berkeley.edu
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Rifle, Colorado, United States
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.534762
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -107.782602
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001785
ENVO_TERM land
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00001998
ENVO_TERM soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1630
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?