BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0052015
Biosample Name GEBA_MDM Biosample from Brackish water from Lake Sakinaw, Canada - eDNA_2 (120m)
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Brackish water
Community microbial communities
Location from Lake Sakinaw, Canada
Identifier
Add Date 2010-11-15
Biosample Description Brackish water microbial communities from Lake Sakinaw in Canada: eDNA_2 (120m). This Biosample has also been used for single cell genomes
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Saline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3973
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 2
Number of Seq Projects 82
Number of Analysis Projects 88
Number of Related Biosamples 3
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) water from Sakinaw Lake
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/5/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Tanja Woyke
Sample Contact Email twoyke@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sakinaw Lake (SAK), BC, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 49.682207
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -124.005217
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
120
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Brackish water
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?