BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0011929
Biosample Name GEBA_MDM Biosample from Great Boiling Spring, Nevada
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hot spring sediment
Community
Location
Identifier
Add Date 2011-07-26
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3992
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 39
Number of Analysis Projects 48
Number of Related Biosamples 1
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Single Cell
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Tanja Woyke
Sample Contact Email twoyke@lbl.gov
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Great Boiling Spring (GBS), Nevada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.661433
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.36625
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.3
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Hot spring sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?