The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Soil microbial communities from peatland in French Guiana

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 18 Seq. Projects: 18
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0141929
Study Name Soil microbial communities from peatland in French Guiana
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP024239
Study Title Microbial community structure in response to the drainage in a tropical peatland soil
Study Abstract Microbial community of a peatland located in northern part of French Guiana was studied using Illumina based sequencing. Soil sampling was carried out at two sites of this peatland in October 2013 (dry season). Nine sampling points were established at 2,500 m2 areas of natural and drained study sites. On the drained site, the three first sampling points located at 50 m distance from 2-3 m deep drainage ditch. Three topsoil cores (0–10 cm layer) from each sampling point were collected and pooled to form a composite sample.DNA samples were purified with Genomic DNA Clean and Concentrator (Zymo Research, Irvine, CA, USA) according to the protocol provided by manufacturer. Paired-end sequencing libraries were constructed for each sample using the TruSeq DNA PCR-Free Library Preparation Kit (Illumina, San Diego, Ca, USA) according to the manufacturer`s instructions. DNA concentrations of the individual samples were quantified with Qubit Fluorometer (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., MA, USA) and finally the samples DNA was pooled in equal proportions. The library was sequenced on the NextSeq 500 Illumina sequencing system (Illumina, San Diego, Ca, USA).
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-28
Last Modified By
PI
Description The goal of the study is to analyze microbial community structure in response to the drainage in a tropical peatland soil.
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Peat
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 18
Number of Organisms 0
Number of Seq Projects 18
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?