The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Soil microbial communities from agricultural sites in Illinois, United States

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 20 Seq. Projects: 20
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0141907
Study Name Soil microbial communities from agricultural sites in Illinois, United States
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP022181
Study Title Year-round metagenomes reveal remarkably stable microbial communities in agricultural soils and novel ammonia oxidizers responding to fertilization
Study Abstract Seasonal dynamics of indigenous soil microbial communities in agricultural soils, especially after major activities such as nitrogen fertilization, remain elusive. More detailed understanding of population dynamics will have important implications for modeling efforts and predicting nutrient bioavailability and cycling in soils. Here, we analyzed 20 short-read metagenomes (Illumina) collected at 4 time points across 1 year in two Midwestern agricultural sites and two depths (0-5 and 20-30 cm) with contrasting soil textures, sandy versus silty-loam.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-28
Last Modified By
PI
Description The goal of this study is to examine seasonal dynamics of indigenous soil microbial communities.
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study Yes
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Agricultural land
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 20
Number of Organisms 0
Number of Seq Projects 20
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?