The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Pseudomonas aeruginosa RP isolates genome sequencing and assembly

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 0 Seq. Projects: 2
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0119161
Study Name Pseudomonas aeruginosa RP isolates genome sequencing and assembly
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP004703
Study Title Pseudomonas aeruginosa microevolution during chronic infection of the CF lung
Study Abstract The airways of most cystic fibrosis patients get colonised with Pseudomonas aeruginosa bacteria in childhood or adolescence. In many cases the bacteria are able to establish a chronic infection whose course is a major determinant of the patient’s clinical status and quality of life. The infecting P. aeruginosa strains can display highly divergent phenotypes, which go along with high genomic variability, as 10 – 20 % of the genomic DNA is specific for clonal lineages or even single isolates. Furthermore, the strains acquire mutations during chronic infection which are hypothesized to cause additional phenotypical changes involved in facilitating persistence and adaptation to the CF lung habitat. To analyse the genetic background of strains having established a chronic infection and the following microevolution in the CF lung we performed genome sequencing for sequential isolates from 12 patients’ airways. For all patients, chronic infection was indicated by the presence of an individual clonal lineage over years. Isolates from six patients with a mild and six with a severe clinical course were studied reflecting infection periods of six to nearly 25 years. The genome of the first isolate of a persisting clone was analysed for its clone specific variations and accessory genome compared to the P. aeruginosa reference strain PA14. Then the genomic variations appearing by the later isolates were determined to analyse the microevolution that appeared during the chronic infection and to define hotspots of mutations that are typical for the process of adaptation to the CF lung.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2016-05-18
Last Modified By
PI
Description
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study No
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 0
Number of Organisms 2
Number of Seq Projects 2
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?