The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Mycobacterium ulcerans SGL03/ITM032481 genome sequencing

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 0 Seq. Projects: 1
STUDY INFORMATION
GOLD Study ID Gs0143294
Study Name Mycobacterium ulcerans SGL03/ITM032481 genome sequencing
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
SRA Studies
SRA Study Id ERP112782  (Link to NCBI )
Study Title Mycobacterium ulcerans population genomics to inform on the spread of Buruli ulcer across central Africa
Study Abstract Buruli ulcer is a neglected tropical disease of skin and subcutaneous tissue caused by infection with the pathogen Mycobacterium ulcerans. We used genomics to reconstruct in detail the evolutionary trajectory and dynamics of M. ulcerans populations at the central African scale, and at smaller geographical village scales. WGS data were analyzed from 179 M. ulcerans strains isolated from all Buruli ulcer foci in DRC, The Republic of Congo, and Angola that have ever yielded positive M. ulcerans cultures.
  
Legacy ER Study ID
Legacy GOLD ID
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-08-14
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-09-06
PI
Description
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Visibility Public
Metagenomic Study No
Publication
Is GEBA
Is HMP
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 0
Number of Organisms 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Studies 0

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to ALL Sequencing Projects, Biosamples and Analysis Projects that
sit under this study (a cascading permission update).

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to all Sequencing Projects,
Biosamples and Analysis Projects under this study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?