PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0116527  
Project Name
Frankia irregularis DSM 45899  
Other Names
Frankia sp. G2  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Frankia sp. DSM 45899
NCBI BioProject ID 300601
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA300601
NCBI Locus Tag
ASH06  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN04233181
PI Markus Göker
Added By JGI automated process on 2015-06-23
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-09-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II: from individual species to whole genera  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Draft Genome Sequence of Frankia Strain G2, a Nitrogen-Fixing Actinobacterium Isolated from Casuarina equisetifolia and Able To Nodulate Actinorhizal Plants of the Order Rhamnales.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX2142876  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Frankia sp. DSM 45899
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name AOOWC
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2500
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Archaeal and Bacterial Type Strains, Phase II (KMG-II): from individual species to whole genera
Organism Frankia irregularis DSM 45899
Analysis Projects Frankia irregularis DSM 45899
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500-1TB
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0113158
Organism Name
Frankia irregularis DSM 45899  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Frankia sp. G2  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Frankia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Frankia irregularis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 45899  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 45899  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.32602  
Exemplar Name
Frankia irregularis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.32602  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 795642
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Frankiales  
NCBI Family
Frankiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Frankia  
NCBI Species
Frankia irregularis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID MH145366
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?