PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0000625  
Project Name
Geoarchaeota archaeon OSPB-1  
Other Names
YNP OSPB Spring Novel Archaeal Group 1 top 8 scaffolds  
Legacy ER Project ID
638  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0000638  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
  
NCBI BioProject Accession
  
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI
Added By Ryan Jennings on 2010-03-23
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2014-06-11
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance Astrobiological
Carbon cycle
Ecological
Evolution
GEBA
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Taxonomy
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies OSPB-1 NAG1
Analysis Projects Geoarchaeota archaeon OSPB-1
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
32  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0000625
Organism Name
Geoarchaeota archaeon OSPB-1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
GEOARCHAEOTA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Geoarchaeota archaeon OSPB-1  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
OSPB-1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Metagenomic assembly  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2157
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?