PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0223451  
Project Name
Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246 segment 3  
Other Names
Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246 filament segment 3  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246
NCBI BioProject ID 322859
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA322859
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN05176314
PI Verena Carvalho
Added By Verena Carvalho on 2017-07-17
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-07-20
Project Comments
most complete of the six filament segments  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
genome sequencing of six segments of one individual Marithrix filament  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Frontiers in microbiology How Clonal Is Clonal? Genome Plasticity across Multicellular Segments of a "Candidatus Marithrix sp." Filament from Sulfidic, Briny Seafloor Sediments in the Gulf of Mexico.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX2000470
Experiment Title filament_segment_3_pair_1
Exp Library Strategy WGA
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name VS3_R1
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_MI_SEQ
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Marithrix sp. single filament draft genome
Organism Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246
Analysis Projects Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246 segment 3
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina MiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Nextera XT  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0118553
Organism Name
Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Pooled Single Cells  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1827136
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Thiotrichales  
NCBI Family
Thiotrichaceae  
NCBI Genus
Candidatus Marithrix  
NCBI Species
Candidatus Marithrix sp. Canyon 246  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Cold seeps  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?