PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0072773  
Project Name
Petrotoga mexicana DSM 14811  
Other Names
Petrotoga mexicana genome sequencing  
Legacy ER Project ID
63490  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0063490  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Camilla Nesbo
Added By Camilla Nesbø on 2014-01-06
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-05-20
Project Comments
  
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance Evolution
Sequencing Center University of Alberta (Canada)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Biogeographic and population analyses of Thermotogales bacteria from hydrocarbon-rich environments
Organism Petrotoga mexicana DSM 14811
Analysis Projects
  
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
0  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status In progress
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0024857
Organism Name
Petrotoga mexicana DSM 14811  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
THERMOTOGAE  
Genus
Petrotoga  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Petrotoga mexicana  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 14811  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 14811  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.482  
Exemplar Name
Petrotoga mexicana  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.482  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
Unknown  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122954
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Thermotogae  
NCBI Class
Thermotogae  
NCBI Order
Petrotogales  
NCBI Family
Petrotogaceae  
NCBI Genus
Petrotoga  
NCBI Species
Petrotoga mexicana  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Industrial wastewater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Petrochemical  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 376938
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Salinity
Halotolerant  
pH
5.5  
Cell Diameter
0.5-0.7 um  
Cell Length
1.4-5.0 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Oil production fluid
Oil fields
Metabolisms Thiosulfate reducer
Sulfate reducer
Xylan degrader
Sulfur reducer
Phenotypes Thermostable
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?