PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0047552  
Project Name
Methanolacinia paynteri DSM 2545  
Other Names
Genome Sequence of Methanolacinia paynteri DSM 2545  
Legacy ER Project ID
57878  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Methanolacinia paynteri G-2000 strain:DSM 2545
NCBI BioProject ID 222641
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA222641
NCBI Locus Tag
METPAY  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN03196739
PI Hans-Peter Klenk
Added By Hans-Peter Klenk on 2013-10-11
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genome Sequence of Methanolacinia paynteri DSM 2545
Organism Methanolacinia paynteri G-2000
Analysis Projects Methanolacinia paynteri DSM 2545
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina MiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003613
Organism Name
Methanolacinia paynteri G-2000  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA  
Genus
Methanolacinia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Methanolacinia paynteri  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
G-2000  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 2545  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.177  
Exemplar Name
Methanolacinia paynteri  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.205  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
No  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 230356
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Euryarchaeota  
NCBI Class
Methanomicrobia  
NCBI Order
Methanomicrobiales  
NCBI Family
Methanomicrobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Methanolacinia  
NCBI Species
Methanolacinia paynteri  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AY196678
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
7.0  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Sediment
Marine sediment
Metabolisms Methanogen
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?