PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0040002  
Project Name
Halotalea alkalilenta DSM 17697  
Other Names
Halotalea alkalilenta AW-7 = CECT 7134 = CIP 109710  
Legacy ER Project ID
45704  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0045704  
NCBI BioProject Name Halotalea alkalilenta DSM 17697
NCBI BioProject ID 221047
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA221047
NCBI Locus Tag
Q376  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02743977
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2013-04-30
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-09-30
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences High-quality permanent draft genome sequence of the extremely osmotolerant diphenol degrading bacterium Halotalea alkalilenta AW-7(T), and emended description of the genus Halotalea.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX1728817  (Link to NCBI )
Experiment Title Halotalea alkalilenta DSM 17697
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name NSSX
Library Layout SINGLE
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2500
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Organism Halotalea alkalilenta DSM 17697
Analysis Projects Halotalea alkalilenta DSM 17697
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
4467826  
Vector
  
GC Percent
65  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0040002
Organism Name
Halotalea alkalilenta DSM 17697  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Halotalea alkalilenta AW-7 = CECT 7134 = CIP 109710  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Halotalea  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Halotalea alkalilenta  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 17697  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 17697  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.11349  
Exemplar Name
Halotalea alkalilenta  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.11349  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1403347
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Oceanospirillales  
NCBI Family
Halomonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Halotalea  
NCBI Species
Halotalea alkalilenta  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Food production  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID DQ421388
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
Halotolerant  
pH
5  
Cell Diameter
0.6-0.9 μm  
Cell Length
1.4-2.1 μm  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?