PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0034588  
Project Name
Paeniglutamicibacter gangotriensis Lz1y  
Other Names
Arthrobacter gangotriensis Lz1y  
Legacy ER Project ID
39941  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi23633  
NCBI BioProject Name Arthrobacter gangotriensis Lz1y
NCBI BioProject ID 185041
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA185041
NCBI Locus Tag
ADIAG  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02469439
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2013-01-15
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-05
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Evolution
Sequencing Center Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) (India)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Draft genome sequence of Arthrobacter gangotriensis strain Lz1y, isolated from a penguin rookery soil sample collected in Antarctica, near the Indian station Dakshin Gangotri.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Draft Genome Sequence of Arthrobacter gangotriensis Strain Lz1yT, Isolated from a Penguin Rookery Soil Sample Collected in Antarctica, near the Indian Station Dakshin Gangotri.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Arthrobacter gangotriensis Lz1y
Organism Paeniglutamicibacter gangotriensis Lz1y
Analysis Projects Paeniglutamicibacter gangotriensis Lz1y
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
63  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0034588
Organism Name
Paeniglutamicibacter gangotriensis Lz1y  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Arthrobacter gangotriensis Lz1y  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Paeniglutamicibacter  
Genus Synonyms
Arthrobacter  
Species
Paeniglutamicibacter gangotriensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Lz1y  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 15796  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.8478  
Exemplar Name
Paeniglutamicibacter gangotriensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.28374  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1276920
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Micrococcales  
NCBI Family
Micrococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Paeniglutamicibacter  
NCBI Species
Paeniglutamicibacter gangotriensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?