PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0034295  
Project Name
Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes 640  
Other Names
Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes str. 640  
Legacy ER Project ID
39203  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02472  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes str. 640
NCBI BioProject ID 176942
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA176942
NCBI Locus Tag
BCHRO640  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02603213
PI Jennifer Wernegreen
Added By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2013-01-09
Last Modified By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-23
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Evolution
Sequencing Center Duke University (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
This sequence is part of a study of genome evolution in the bacterial endosymbiont of carpenter ants.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome biology and evolution 5(3):599-605 Sequence context of indel mutations and their effect on protein evolution in a bacterial endosymbiont.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes str. 640
Analysis Projects Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes 640
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
29  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0034295
Organism Name
Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes 640  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes 640  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
640  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1240471
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Enterobacterales  
NCBI Family
Enterobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Candidatus Blochmannia  
NCBI Species
Candidatus Blochmannia chromaiodes  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Insecta  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?