PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0034249  
Project Name
Cutibacterium acnes C1  
Other Names
Propionibacterium acnes C1  
Legacy ER Project ID
39986  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02485  
NCBI BioProject Name Propionibacterium acnes C1
NCBI BioProject ID 175596
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA175596
NCBI Locus Tag
PAC1  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02604070
PI Fumito Maruyama
Added By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2013-01-16
Last Modified By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-12
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center Tokyo Medical and Dental University (Japan)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Complete genome sequence of P.acnes C1, isolate from sarcoidosis patient.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Complete Genome Sequence of a Propionibacterium acnes Isolate from a Sarcoidosis Patient.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Propionibacterium acnes C1
Analysis Projects Cutibacterium acnes C1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
454 GS Junior
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
60  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0034249
Organism Name
Cutibacterium acnes C1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Propionibacterium acnes C1  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Cutibacterium  
Genus Synonyms
Propionibacterium  
Species
Cutibacterium acnes  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
C1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1234380
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Propionibacteriales  
NCBI Family
Propionibacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Cutibacterium  
NCBI Species
Cutibacterium acnes  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Sarcoidosis
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?