PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0034041  
Project Name
Bacillus sp. ZYK  
Other Names
Bacillus sp. ZYK, DSMZ 26460; CGMCC 1.5179  
Legacy ER Project ID
39159  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi22906  
NCBI BioProject Name Bacillus sp. ZYK
NCBI BioProject ID 178617
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA178617  
NCBI Locus Tag
D612  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN02471015  
PI Peng Bao
Added By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2012-12-21
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Agricultural
Bioremediation
Environmental
Sequencing Center Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI) (China)
Collaborating Institute Chinese Academy of Sciences, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Bacillus oryziterrae sp. nov., a novel anaerobic bacterium isolated from a paddy field of Yunnan, China, To study the functional genes of paddy soil bacterium.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Carbon, nitrogen and iron cycling in paddy field
Analysis Projects Bacillus sp. ZYK
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
36  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0034041
Organism Name
Bacillus sp. ZYK  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Bacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Bacillus sp. ZYK  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
ZYK  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSMZ 26460  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1191699
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Bacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Bacillus  
NCBI Species
Bacillus oryziterrae  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Agricultural land  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID JX103165
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30oC  
Salinity
  
pH
7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
White  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Nitrogen cycle
Energy Sources Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?