PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0033772  
Project Name
Ensifer medicae M1  
Other Names
Sinorhizobium medicae M1  
Legacy ER Project ID
38490  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi21739  
NCBI BioProject Name Sinorhizobium medicae M1
NCBI BioProject ID 175053
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA175053  
NCBI Locus Tag
M1SMED  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-11-08
Last Modified By Nikos Kyrpides on 2013-02-20
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance Agricultural
Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
Sequencing Center Medicago Hapmap Project (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
To determine the genomic relatedness of diverse Sinorhizobium strains nodulating different legume genotypes  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Population Genomics of the Facultatively Mutualistic Bacteria Sinorhizobium meliloti and S. medicae
Analysis Projects
  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status In progress
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0033772
Organism Name
Ensifer medicae M1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Ensifer  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Ensifer medicae  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
M1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1230630
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sinorhizobium  
NCBI Species
Sinorhizobium medicae  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Plant root
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?