PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0021718  
Project Name
Myxococcus macrosporus DSM 14697  
Other Names
Corallococcus macrosporus DSM 14697  
Legacy ER Project ID
25838  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17968  
NCBI BioProject Name Corallococcus macrosporus DSM 14697
NCBI BioProject ID 165197
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA165197
NCBI Locus Tag
A35C  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-06-08
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-13
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) (India)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Genome Sequencing, assembly and Annotation of Corallococcus macrosporus.  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Corallococcus macrosporus DSM 14697
Analysis Projects
  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status In progress
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0021718
Organism Name
Myxococcus macrosporus DSM 14697  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Corallococcus macrosporus DSM 14697  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA  
Genus
Myxococcus  
Genus Synonyms
Corallococcus  
Species
Myxococcus macrosporus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 14697  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 14697  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.3731  
Exemplar Name
Corallococcus macrosporus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.3731  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1189310
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Deltaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Myxococcales  
NCBI Family
Myxococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Myxococcus  
NCBI Species
Myxococcus macrosporus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?