PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0021185  
Project Name
Bifidobacterium asteroides ATCC 25910  
Other Names
Daniel Garrido  
Legacy ER Project ID
24993  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17167  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
  
NCBI BioProject Accession
  
NCBI Locus Tag
BAST  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI DANIEL GARRIDO
Added By DANIEL GARRIDO on 2012-05-12
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2012-05-15
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance Food industry
Insect commensal
Sequencing Center University of California, Davis (USA)
Collaborating Institute University of California, Davis (USA)
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Infant gut Bifidobacterium isolates
Analysis Projects Bifidobacterium asteroides ATCC 25910
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Apollo robot, Illumina Std PE  
Number Of Reads
>40.000.000  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0021185
Organism Name
Bifidobacterium asteroides ATCC 25910  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Bifidobacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Bifidobacterium asteroides  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
ATCC 25910  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 25910  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.7682  
Exemplar Name
Bifidobacterium asteroides  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.7682  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1684
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Bifidobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Bifidobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Bifidobacterium  
NCBI Species
Bifidobacterium asteroides  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Insecta  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
37  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic extracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Commensal  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Hindgut
Host
Metabolisms Lactose fermenting
Phenotypes Acetic-acid
Catalase negative
Probiotic
Symbiotic
Energy Sources Organoheterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?