PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0021084  
Project Name
Parabacteroides goldsteinii WAL 12034  
Other Names
Parabacteroides goldsteinii DSM 19448  
Legacy ER Project ID
24949  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17136  
NCBI BioProject Name Parabacteroides goldsteinii WAL 12034 strain:DSM 19448
NCBI BioProject ID 170353
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA170353  
NCBI Locus Tag
HMPREF1535  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN03383454  
PI Birren, B
Added By Ioanna Pagani on 2012-05-09
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2016-03-09
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center Broad Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information HMP
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Analysis Projects Parabacteroides goldsteinii WAL 12034
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Draft
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0002084
Organism Name
Parabacteroides goldsteinii WAL 12034  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Parabacteroides  
Genus Synonyms
Bacteroides  
Species
Parabacteroides goldsteinii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 19448  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 19448  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.9913  
Exemplar Name
Parabacteroides goldsteinii  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.9913  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 328812
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Bacteroidia  
NCBI Order
Bacteroidales  
NCBI Family
Porphyromonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Parabacteroides  
NCBI Species
Parabacteroides goldsteinii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AY974070
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Host
Human fecal
Human intestinal microflora
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
1535  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
Draft  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
5. annotation (and sequence) submitted to NCBI  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
Gastrointestinal tract  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
Intestinal tract  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
Eric Martens, University of Michigan Medical School  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
Yes  
Date DNA Received
2012-12-15  
Date Sequencing Begins
2012-06-17  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
2012-08-31  
Cross Reference ID
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?