PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0020501  
Project Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti GR4  
Other Names
Ensifer meliloti GR4  
Legacy ER Project ID
9953  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02487  
NCBI BioProject Name Sinorhizobium meliloti GR4
NCBI BioProject ID 175860
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA175860
NCBI Locus Tag
C770  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02603224
PI Francisco Martinez-Abarca
Added By Antonio Jose Fernandez-Gonzalez on 2012-04-19
Last Modified By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-11
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Sequencing Technology Evaluation
Nitrogen fixation
Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
Evolution
Comparative analysis
Agricultural
Sequencing Center Macrogen (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Complete nucleotide sequence of the multipartite genome of Sinorhizobium/Ensifer meliloti GR4, a predominant rhizobial strain in a Granada (Spain) agricultural field site. The genome consists of five replicons; one chromosome, two expected symbiotic megaplasmids (pRmeGR4c and d) and two accessory plasmids (pRmeGR4a and b) with a total size of 7.14 Mb.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Complete Genome Sequence of the Alfalfa Symbiont Sinorhizobium/Ensifer meliloti Strain GR4.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Sinorhizobium meliloti GR4
Analysis Projects Sinorhizobium meliloti GR4
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
Direct shotgun and 3Kb pair-end library  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX Titanium
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
454 Paired-end  
Number Of Reads
1780998  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
4  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0020501
Organism Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti GR4  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ensifer meliloti GR4  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Sinorhizobium  
Genus Synonyms
Ensifer  
Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
Ensifer meliloti, Rhizobium meliloti  
Strain
GR4  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1235461
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sinorhizobium  
NCBI Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Agricultural land  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Bean-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
25-30  
Salinity
  
pH
6-7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
Cream  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic extracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
Medicago sativa  
Symbiont Taxon ID
3879  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Plant symbiont
Root nodule
Soil
Plant root
Rhizosphere-colonizing
Rhizosphere
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixer- anaerobic
Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Saprophyte
Symbiotic
Symbiont
Energy Sources Heterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?